Get started27 Brushwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £157,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 27 Brushwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Crest — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£157,000
+36.5%over 5 years18 May 2018
£115,000
-6.1%over 10 years14 December 2007
£122,500
+188.2%over 9 years9 November 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5TY: £186,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH6 5QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.