Get started11 Brushwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £186,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Brushwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
11 Brushwood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Crest — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£186,500
+28.6%over 3 years17 December 2020
£145,000
+16.0%over 6 years5 December 2014
£125,000
+90.8%over 12 years2 August 2002
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5TY: £157,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.