Get started7 Bryn Eglwys is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £272,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Bryn Eglwys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coach & Horses Inn — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£272,000
+37.7%over 17 years16 December 2003
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5SN: £250,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH6 5TA