Get started24 Mill Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5NP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 27.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
24 Mill Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
Latest sale on 24 Mill Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Mill Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caesar Avenue — bus stop.
24 January 2022Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5NP: £155,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH6 5TA