Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 37.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 64 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caesar Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2019Most recent
£135,000
+7.6%over 3 years9 July 2015
£125,500
+13.1%over 4 years20 October 2010
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5HA: £225,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH6 5PZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.