Get started184 Chester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 33.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £102,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
184 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
184 Chester Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,789
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chester Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£102,000
+24.8%over 3 years5 May 2017
£81,750
-1.2%over 12 years21 January 2005
£82,750
+79.9%over 2 years2 July 2002
£46,000
+21.1%over 1 year10 August 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5ED: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH6 5DS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.