Get started152 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 47.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
152 Chester Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£914
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chester Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£96,000
-8.3%14 December 2015
£104,700
+30.9%over 2 years28 June 2013
£80,000
-30.4%over 6 years28 June 2007
£115,000
+243.3%over 10 years27 June 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5ED: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH6 5EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.