Get started16 Benllech Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 41.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Benllech Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Benllech Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Vale — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2015Most recent
£132,500
-7.7%over 8 years23 November 2007
£143,500
+63.2%over 4 years19 September 2003
£87,950
+32.3%over 1 year3 May 2002
£66,500
+58.3%over 6 years28 June 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4YB: £165,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH5 4ST
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.