Get started1 Bryn Eithin is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4ZS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 741 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £140,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Bryn Eithin sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
1 Bryn Eithin's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 14 years.
1 Bryn Eithin is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maes Wepre — bus stop.
18 June 2021Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 8 years8 February 2013
£125,000
-19.3%over 5 years14 May 2007
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4ZS: £182,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH5 4RJ