Get started2 Ambleside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 57.7% above the 2012 sale of £113,500. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 2 Ambleside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Vale — bus stop.
2 November 2012Most recent
£113,500
+3.2%over 8 years21 May 2004
£110,000
+155.8%over 6 years15 August 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4RJ: £158,500 (2024–2019).
12 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Mar 2024
10 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Jun 2022
7 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Apr 2022
3 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Mar 2020
16 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH5 4ZS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.