Get started3 Ambleside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 34.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
3 Ambleside Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Vale — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2020Most recent
£138,000
+19.5%over 10 years16 July 2009
£115,500
+6.0%over 4 years11 February 2005
£109,000
+14.7%over 1 year23 January 2004
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4RJ: £158,500 (2024–2017).
12 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Mar 2024
10 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Jun 2022
7 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Apr 2022
16 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Aug 2019
1 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 4ST
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.