Get started12 Ambleside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Ambleside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
12 Ambleside Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Vale — bus stop.
8 March 2024Most recent
£192,500
+54.6%over 13 years16 April 2010
£124,500
+8.7%over 5 years21 January 2005
£114,500
+52.7%over 2 years27 September 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4RJ: £153,000 (2022–2017).
10 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Jun 2022
7 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Apr 2022
3 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Mar 2020
16 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Aug 2019
1 Ambleside Close Connah S Quay Deeside
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 4ST
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.