Get started8 Badgers Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Deeside (CH5 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 48.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
8 Badgers Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Badgers Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Hall Court — bus stop.
10 February 2017Most recent
£199,950
+50.3%over 14 years20 December 2002
£133,000
+55.6%over 3 years26 November 1999
£85,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4HD: £265,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH5 4NQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.