Get started4 Badgers Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Deeside (CH5 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2022
4 Badgers Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 4 Badgers Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Hall Court — bus stop.
1 June 2021Most recent
£258,000
+41.8%over 6 years22 August 2014
£182,000
+102.3%over 15 years23 October 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4HD: £265,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH5 4HD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.