Get started12 Badgers Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Deeside (CH5 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £228,600. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
12 Badgers Rise has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a canopy type porch to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£228,600
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
12 Badgers Rise is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Hall Court — bus stop.
30 June 2025Most recent
£228,600
+27.0%over 18 years1 February 2007
£180,000
+15.4%over 3 years19 December 2003
£156,000
+90.9%over 3 years2 June 2000
£81,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4HD: £265,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 4RJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.