Get started14 Aspen Close is a semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4GY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 65.3% above the 2005 sale of £112,500. At 84 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Aspen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 2 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 14 Aspen Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,339
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Vale — bus stop.
14 October 2005Most recent
£112,500
+18.5%over 1 year12 December 2003
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4GY: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH5 4ST