Get started20 Aspen Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4GY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £235,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 20 Aspen Close.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension to form bedroom, en-suite and utility/study areas
Latest sale on 20 Aspen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
20 Aspen Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Vale — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£235,000
+65.5%over 8 years7 October 2016
£142,000
+14.1%over 11 years9 September 2005
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4GY: £138,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH5 4HD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.