Get started6 Grange Court is a detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Grange Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Price for 6 Grange Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2015 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.0% per year over 6 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 33.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 6 Grange Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,007
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
4 April 2022Most recent
£222,500
+23.6%over 4 years1 December 2017
£180,000
+4.0%over 2 years17 November 2015
£173,000
+378.9%17 November 2015
£36,126
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EZ: £232,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.