Get started1 Grange Court is a detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £241,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Grange Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 1 Grange Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 9 years.
£241,250
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 1 Grange Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
2 October 2023Most recent
£241,250
+10.7%over 2 years20 September 2021
£218,000
+13.5%over 6 years20 March 2015
£192,000
+431.5%20 March 2015
£36,126
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EZ: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.