Get started3 Grange Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £232,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Grange Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
3 Grange Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
3 Grange Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,142
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
31 May 2022Most recent
£232,500
+8.1%over 11 months29 June 2021
£215,000
+25.7%over 5 years30 October 2015
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EZ: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.