Get started26 Ash Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £171,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
26 Ash Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£171,000
+26.7%over 4 years16 June 2017
£135,000
+12.5%over 4 years23 November 2012
£120,000
-3.2%over 8 years23 June 2004
£124,000
+90.8%over 2 years14 December 2001
£65,000
+21.5%over 3 years27 October 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BR: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.