Get started24 Ash Lane is a semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 34 EPCs).
24 Ash Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 24 Ash Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£170,000
+19.3%over 2 years7 February 2020
£142,500
+9.6%over 8 years15 July 2011
£130,000
-3.7%over 4 years23 October 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BR: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH5 2QA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.