Get started2 Ash Lane is a detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 47% above the 2022 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £202,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
2 Ash Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£202,000
+10.7%over 11 years8 July 2011
£182,500
+28.5%over 4 years20 March 2007
£142,000
+102.9%over 4 years9 December 2002
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BR: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.