Get started13 Ash Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £310,000 in February 2024.
13 Ash Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 13 Ash Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 13 Ash Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 13 Ash Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
16 February 2024Most recent
£310,000
+11.5%over 16 years22 February 2007
£278,000
+131.7%over 4 years13 December 2002
£120,000
+73.9%over 3 years14 April 1999
£69,000
+7.8%over 1 year22 August 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BR: £202,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.