Get started6 Marnel Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £143,000.
6 Marnel Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Marnel Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Marnel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£143,000
+17.2%over 3 years5 November 2021
£122,000
+6.1%over 2 years27 March 2019
£115,000
+158.4%over 16 years5 September 2002
£44,500
+27.3%over 2 years2 June 2000
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AE: £123,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.