Get started12 Marnel Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 24.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £99,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
12 Marnel Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£99,000
+241.4%over 23 years16 February 2001
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AE: £129,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 2EQ