Get started20 Marnel Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2024 for £129,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Marnel Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 20 Marnel Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,263
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Lane — bus stop.
7 February 2024Most recent
£129,000
+17.3%over 16 years16 February 2007
£109,950
+92.9%over 3 years17 September 2003
£57,000
+23.9%over 1 year2 August 2002
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AE: £123,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.