Get started33 Marnel Drive is a detached house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Latest sale on 33 Marnel Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 33 Marnel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Lane — bus stop.
21 July 2023Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 4 years20 February 2019
£180,000
-6.7%over 11 years23 May 2007
£193,000
+152.3%over 6 years15 May 2001
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AE: £123,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.