Get started81 Alexandra Street is a detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2022. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 59.7% above the 2023 sale of £102,060. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 47 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £102,060.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Proposed conversion into 2 flats - work carried out in 2006
81 Alexandra Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£102,060
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Level Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing house into two self contained flats
24 March 2023Most recent
£102,060
+36.1%over 17 years22 April 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DL: £110,000 (2025–2023).