Get started4 Alexandra Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 12.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £148,000 — fresh data. At 84 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Alexandra Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 4 Alexandra Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Level Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£148,000
+82.7%over 9 years31 March 2016
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DL: £109,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 1LR