Get started51 Nelson Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 340% above the 2001 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 24 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
51 Nelson Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Nelson Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£350
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2001Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DH: £112,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year