Get started43 Nelson Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 29.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Nelson Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
43 Nelson Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£990
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
7 December 2022Most recent
£96,000
+1.1%27 June 2022
£95,000
+9.2%over 17 years20 February 2005
£87,000
+158.2%over 5 years25 October 1999
£33,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DH: £112,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 1QA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.