Get started57a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 25.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,000 in December 2019.
57a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 57a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 12 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 57a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £960
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
5 December 2019Most recent
£132,000
+156.3%over 11 years18 February 2008
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DH: £112,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 1LR