Get started39 Nelson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £129,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 39 Nelson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £977
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£129,500
+56.0%over 9 years11 January 2013
£83,000
-3.5%over 8 years17 September 2004
£86,000
+132.4%over 3 years14 September 2001
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DH: £105,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 1AR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.