Get started29 Montpellier House is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 64).
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 255.2% above the 1996 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm.
29 Montpellier House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Montpellier House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 29 Montpellier House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£829
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 1996Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9NF: £69,000 (2025–2024).
41 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Sept 2025
11 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold May 2025
13 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Oct 2024
37 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
3 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH45 9NF
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB