Get started22 Montpellier House is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 40 m² this is the 10th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 101.9% above the 2021 sale of £52,500. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £52,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Montpellier House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 26 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2021Most recent
£52,500
-9.5%over 15 years6 June 2006
£58,000
+123.1%over 10 years21 May 1996
£26,000
+4.0%over 9 months1 September 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9NF: £69,000 (2025–2024).
41 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Sept 2025
11 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold May 2025
13 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Oct 2024
37 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
3 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH45 9NF
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.