Get started18 Pickering Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £181,000 in February 2024.
18 Pickering Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Pickering Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Pickering Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £859
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

22 February 2024Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9LP: £138,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH45 9JT
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB