Get started27 Albion Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in May 2018.
27 Albion Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Albion Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 3 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Albion Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2018Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 2 years18 September 2015
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9LE: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 9LE
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB