Get started3 St James Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 82 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (82–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 St James Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2016Most recent
£130,000
+12.1%over 6 years19 October 2009
£116,000
+28.9%over 4 years16 May 2005
£90,000
+130.8%over 6 years6 November 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9LD: £217,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH45 9JX
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.