Get started2 St James Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 30.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
2 St James Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
2 St James Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 6 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 2 St James Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2014Most recent
£124,000
+37.8%over 6 years25 July 2008
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9LD: £217,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH45 9LD
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.