Get started2 Melbourne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Melbourne Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Melbourne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

22 April 2025Most recent
£160,000
+88.2%over 20 years15 April 2005
£85,000
+57.4%over 2 years29 November 2002
£53,995
+44.2%over 1 year27 April 2001
£37,450
+13.7%over 2 years18 September 1998
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JY: £172,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH45 9NB
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.