Get started33 Meadow Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 33 Meadow Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 33 Meadow Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,195
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£195,000
+30.0%over 2 years18 May 2021
£150,000
+42.9%over 4 years24 February 2017
£105,000
+31.3%over 12 years20 September 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JU: £165,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH45 9JX
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.