Get started103 Albion Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 33.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
103 Albion Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 103 Albion Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years28 May 2014
£155,000
+112.3%over 11 years2 December 2002
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JQ: £179,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CH45 9LE
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.