Get started27 Prescot Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since January 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 462.5% above the 1997 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm.
27 Prescot Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Prescot Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Prescot Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£310
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 January 1997Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JN: £160,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH45 9JN
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB