Get started2b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 65.6% above the 2012 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2024
2b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2012Most recent
£122,000
+106.8%over 17 years26 May 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JJ: £85,000 (2023–2014).
CH45 9JX
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB