Get started5a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 39% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £123,000 in February 2020.
5a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
5a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

26 February 2020Most recent
£123,000
+89.2%over 17 years30 May 2002
£65,000
+36.8%over 4 years19 December 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JA: £300,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CH45 9LP
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.