Get started7 Marlwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 53.9% above the 2009 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
7 Marlwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2019
7 Marlwood Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 5 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 5 years.
7 Marlwood Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £1,300
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

16 July 2009Most recent
£115,000
24 October 2005
£115,000
+75.6%over 1 year27 August 2004
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8NU: £145,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 8PE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.