Get started26 Marlwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 43.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 26 Marlwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Marlwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£145,000
+38.1%over 9 years1 October 2010
£105,000
+40.0%over 1 year19 December 2008
£75,000
-36.4%over 1 year28 June 2007
£118,000
+171.3%over 8 years28 August 1998
£43,500
+97.7%over 2 years21 June 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8NU: £136,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 8PE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.