Get started59 Greenleas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 23.6% above the 2022 sale price. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
59 Greenleas Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Nicholas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£335,000
+252.6%over 22 years8 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8LR: £326,350 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CH45 8LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB