Get started41 Greenleas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £326,350. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Greenleas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 Greenleas Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£326,350
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
41 Greenleas Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Nicholas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£326,350
+110.5%over 16 years10 January 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8LR: £335,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CH45 8LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB